Habeas Relief for Immigration Detainers Gets Put on Ice
[…] Chavez, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(A)-(B), and G.S. 128-1.1 only say that state agency cooperation with ICE is permissible; none of them make that cooperation compulsory.

On the other hand, regardless of any policy adopted by the state agency, there is still a mandatory obligation under state law to investigate the immigration or residency status of any person taken into custody for certain offenses. See G.S. 162-62. Under this statute, whenever a person is taken into custody for a felony or DWI offense, the administrator or other person in charge of that facility “shall attempt to determine if the prisoner is a legal resident of the United States by an inquiry of the prisoner, or by examination of any relevant documents, or both.” G.S. 162-62(a). If the agency is unable to determine that the person is a legal resident, then the agency “where possible, shall make a query of Immigration and Customs Enforcement of the United States Department of Homeland Security. If the prisoner has not been lawfully admitted to the United States, the United States Department of Homeland Security will have been notified of the prisoner’s status and confinement at the facility by its receipt of the query from the facility.” G.S. 162-62(b).