Does a Magistrate Have the Discretion to Refuse to Issue Criminal Process When Probable Cause Exists?
[…] Some magistrates are reluctant to issue charges against both parties. If a magistrate reaches that conclusion in a particular case because the magistrate thinks that it is clear that one party was the victim and should not be charged, that’s perfectly fine. But if a magistrate decides that he or she will never charge more than one party in an altercation, perhaps thinking that cross warrants will create conflicts of interest for the prosecutor, that seems like an exercise of discretion. And that specific exercise of discretion would be a particularly questionable one given G.S. 15A-304(d), which provides that a “judicial official shall not refuse to issue a warrant for the arrest of a person solely because a prior warrant has been issued for the arrest of another person involved in the same matter.”

Conclusion. So, can the magistrate refuse Fred’s request to charge Mike? The answer isn’t crystal clear, but I lean toward yes, because the matter is citizen-initiated.