Should the issue of whether the records are public be further litigated (which, it appears could only result from DHHS’s decision not to produce the records) the State might argue that the Medical Examiner is a public law enforcement agency as it is responsible for investigating potential violations of law. See G.S. 130A-383 (conferring jurisdiction upon a medical examiner to investigate the death of any person “resulting from violence, poisoning, accident, suicide or homicide; occurring suddenly when the deceased had been in apparent good health or when unattended by a physician; occurring in a jail, prison, correctional institution or in police custody” and occurring in other specified facilities and circumstances or “under any suspicious, unusual or unnatural circumstance”).