Courtroom Interpreter: Need vs. Want
[…] In the hectic and fast-paced world of district court, how should attorneys and the court respond to a person who says that he or she does not want an interpreter, but there is reason to believe that the person may actually need one? Conversely, what about when someone asks for an interpreter, but he or she seems able to communicate adequately without one? What are the standards and guidelines for deciding if an interpreter is required?

Background: Interpreter Policy and Practice

G.S. 7A-343(9c) makes it the duty of the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to “prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of foreign language interpreters,” and to apply those policies and procedures “uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice.”