An Unlawful Killing
[…] State v. Williams, 342 N.C. 869, 873 (1996). The defendant’s own testimony then “disproves the first element of self-defense.” Id. In sum, “the use of a firearm that a defendant describes as something other than an aimed, deliberate attempt to kill the victim cannot support a finding of perfect self-defense.” State v. Fitts, 254 N.C. App. 803, 807 (2017). My colleague John Rubin discussed the issue here.
Our current defensive force statutes date from 2011. Under G.S. 14-51.3, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat when, among other things, “[h]e or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.” G.S. 14-51.3(a)(1). In State v. McLymore, 380 N.C. 185 (2022), our Supreme Court observed that G.S. 14-51.3 “closely tracks” the earlier common law definition of self-defense.