This question has come up more than once around here lately, so I thought it would be worth summarizing in a blog post.
[…] This method takes more time, effort, and court resources, but it’s foolproof.
- Criminal Information
Alternatively, it should be possible for the prosecutor to prepare a Criminal Information charging an H or I felony (e.g., felony larceny or habitual misdemeanor assault) and have the defendant sign a waiver of indictment and agree to proceed on that Information, but then tender a guilty plea to a lesser-included misdemeanor. The district court is authorized to accept H and I felony pleas pursuant to a Criminal Information by G.S. 7A-272(c)(1) and 15A-644.1. Additionally, the district court judge is “authorized to act in these matters in the same manner as a superior court judge would be authorized to act if the plea had been entered in superior court,” which means that the district court judge is permitted to accept a plea to any misdemeanor which is a lesser-included offense of a “felony information as to which an indictment has been properly waived.” See G.S. 7A-272(d); 7A-271(a)(1).