This question has come up more than once around here lately, so I thought it would be worth summarizing in a blog post.
[…] The Two Easy Answers We Don’t Have
The facts in the example described above fall into a gray area between two alternative scenarios that would offer a clear yes or no answer.
- Felony was charged, but pled down to a misdemeanor:
If the defendant is already charged with felony larceny, felony assault, or habitual DWI, and then pleads guilty to a reduced charge or a lesser-included misdemeanor as part of a deal in district court, there is no doubt that the state may reinstate and pursue the felony charge after the defendant appeals to superior court. See, e.g., G.S. 15A-1431; G.S. 7A-271 (on appeal of a misdemeanor conviction, the superior court has jurisdiction over the charges “in the form and to the extent that they subsisted in the district court immediately prior to entry of the defendant and the State of the plea arrangement”); State v. Fox, 34 N.C. App. 576 (1977) (“Where a defendant elects not to stand by his portion of a plea agreement, the State is not bound by its agreement to forego the greater charge.”).
- Plea to a misdemeanor, then state charges a new felony: