Confrontation Rights Apply at Sentencing in Noncapital Cases
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004). Hurt’s case was eventually remanded for … Read more

Comprehensive Resources Regarding Sex Offender Registration and Monitoring

Jamie Markham’s famous sex offender flow chart is the best one page reference that money can buy.  And it’s free!  The latest revision is available here.  Jamie has also put together a longer and more comprehensive treatment of the sex offender laws.  It covers both sex offender registration and satellite-based monitoring, and as always with … Read more

Contingent Probation Cases

Under G.S. 15A-1346(a), a “period of probation commences on the day it is imposed and runs concurrently with any other period of probation, parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period.” Under that rule, periods of probation may not be stacked. In State v. Canady, 153 N.C. App. 455 (2002), for … Read more

Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor for SBM Purposes