When can a court arrest judgment in a case? And what does it mean to do so?
[…] However, you could imagine a situation where the conviction for which judgment was arrested might matter for establishing the “same elements” bonus point under G.S. 15A-1340.14(b)(6), or could conceivably count for prior record points if a contemporaneous conviction were used in support of a habitual felon charge (as allowed under State v. Truesdale, 123 N.C. App. 639 (1996)).
I’m not aware of an appellate case considering whether an arrested judgment could count for points in those situations or any other. On the one hand, G.S. 15A-1331(b) indicates that, for sentencing purposes, a person “has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.” As noted in Pakulski, for an arrested judgment of the “double jeopardy” variety, “the underlying guilty verdict remains intact,” suggesting that it may yet qualify as a prior conviction in the same way a PJC does.