Legislation that will come into effect on December 1, 2018, made some changes related to drug trafficking.
[…] It was unclear in light of that omission whether the prior law covered trafficking in synthetics like fentanyl. No appellate case decided under prior law clearly resolved the ambiguity. In State v. Beam, 201 N.C. App. 643 (2010), the court of appeals affirmed a trafficking conviction involving methadone, but the only appellate issue in the case was whether the substance was “delivered” within the meaning of the trafficking law, not the identity of the substance itself.
The issue came into sharper focus in 2017, when “opioid” was defined in G.S. 90-87(18a) as any “synthetic narcotic drug having opiate-like activities but is not derived from opium.” S.L. 2017-115. Once that definition of opioids came into effect, it became harder to argue that synthetics were included in the existing trafficking statute that didn’t mention opioids.