- Lateisha Thrash: Director of Reentry Services
[…] The length of the suspended sentence itself does not impact a person’s eligibility. That said, residents are eligible for jail credit for every day spent in the program. State v. Lutz, 177 N.C. App. 140 (2006). This means that if a suspended sentence is 90 days or less, a probationer may eliminate their suspended term of imprisonment through successful completion of the program.
Another pathway that judges may utilize to send a person to the DART Center is to order it as special probation (also known as a split sentence). While this is statutorily authorized, G.S. 15A-1351(a) (“[I]mprisonment under this subsection shall be in a designated local confinement or treatment facility.”), it is less common and more likely to cause issues. For example, a judge may order a person convicted of DWI to a 120-day split sentence, 90 of which to be served at the DART Center, and 30 to be served in custody.