Laura’s Law
[…] Level A1 defendants must, however, be released from imprisonment four months before the end of the “maximum imposed term of imprisonment” and must be placed on post-release supervision with a requirement that they abstain from alcohol during this four-month period as verified by a continuous alcohol monitoring system. Continuous alcohol monitoring systems (CAM) employ ankle bracelets that test the wearer’s sweat for signs of alcohol use. See Ames Alexander, DWI tool is curbed in N.C., available here (describing technology and chronicling past controversy regarding use of CAM.); see also G.S. 15A-1343.3 (defining a “‘continuous alcohol monitoring system’ as a device that is worn by a person that can detect, monitor, record, and report the amount of alcohol within the wearer’s system over a continuous 24-hour daily basis”). A defendant’s post-release supervision may be revoked for consuming alcohol or failing to comply with continuous alcohol monitoring requirements.