North Carolina Court of Appeals Addresses Availability of Habeas Remedy for Prisoners Affected by COVID-19
[…] Daw, the North Carolina Court of Appeals reviewed a trial court’s summary denial of a habeas corpus petition that alleged the petitioner’s continued confinement in a state prison violated state and federal prohibitions against cruel and/or unusual punishment in light of the COVID-19 pandemic and the petitioner’s history of respiratory issues. State v. Daw, No. COA20-680, slip op. (N.C. App. May 4, 2021). The petitioner, Phillip Brandon Daw, who was serving an active sentence for obtaining property by false pretenses, had asked a superior court judge to find he was entitled to release under G.S. 17-33(2), which provides that “though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged.” Id. at 1.

Daw argued COVID-19’s presence in his facility was an “event” that warranted his discharge in light of his alleged medical vulnerabilities. His petition was summarily denied by a Wake County Superior Court Judge, whose written order cited G.S. 17-4(2) as the reason for the denial.