North Carolina Court of Appeals Addresses Availability of Habeas Remedy for Prisoners Affected by COVID-19
[…] Id. at 1.

Daw argued COVID-19’s presence in his facility was an “event” that warranted his discharge in light of his alleged medical vulnerabilities. His petition was summarily denied by a Wake County Superior Court Judge, whose written order cited G.S. 17-4(2) as the reason for the denial. Id. at 17. This statute, the court explained, “provides the general rule that summary denial of a petition is proper if a party is ‘committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree.’” Id. at 17 n.7.

The Court of Appeals granted Daw’s petition for certiorari and expedited oral arguments in the case. Id. at 2. Less than a week after the case was argued, the state released Daw from custody early through the Department of Public Safety’s Extended Limits of Confinement program.