The Administrative Office of the Courts has
[…] That provision was not amended by S.L. 2025-70, raising the argument that multiple felony judgments that are silent on the consecutive-concurrent issue should be run concurrently by default. However, it’s not clear that the continued existence of a default for felonies relieves the court of its new duty to make findings for its determination. As a practical matter, custodians (generally DAC) who receive a judgment that doesn’t specify consecutive or concurrent are likely to send it back for clarification.
Second, G.S. 15A-1344(d) continues to read “A sentence activated upon revocation of probation commences on the day probation is revoked and runs concurrently with any other period of probation, parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period unless the revoking judge specifies that it is to run consecutively with the other period.” In the short run, most activated probationary sentences will be for offenses that were committed before December 1, 2025, and that are therefore not subject to the new rule in G.S. 15A-1354. As time goes on, courts will need to consider how to harmonize the extant default in G.S. 15A-1344(d)