The Administrative Office of the Courts has
[…] It does not impact the court’s authority to consolidate multiple offenses for judgment and impose a single sentence. See G.S. 15A-1340.15(b) (consolidating felonies); 15A-1340.22(b) (consolidating misdemeanors).
Not all statutory defaults for concurrent sentences were removed from the law. G.S. 15A-1354 falls in Article 83 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, which sets out the general rules for “Imprisonment.” There are some additional provisions within Article 81B (Structured Sentencing) that pertain to the sentencing of multiple convictions.
First, there is G.S. 15A-1340.15(a), which sets out the rules for multiple convictions for felonies. It reads “Unless otherwise specified by the court, all sentences of imprisonment run concurrently with any other sentences of imprisonment.” That provision was not amended by S.L. 2025-70, raising the argument that multiple felony judgments that are silent on the consecutive-concurrent issue should be run concurrently by default.