The Administrative Office of the Courts has
[…] Third, G.S. 15A-1346 continues to read “If a period of probation is being imposed at the same time a period of imprisonment is being imposed or if it is being imposed on a person already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the period of probation may run either concurrently or consecutively with the term of imprisonment, as determined by the court. If not specified, it runs concurrently.” That provision is about probation start dates, not terms of imprisonment, so it isn’t at odds with revised G.S. 15A-1354. But it uses similar language, and so I wanted to at least point it out.
Reasoning.