In 2008, the General Assembl
[…] The predominant business model came to involve operators selling a product – such as phone time, internet time, or gift certificates to an online store – and providing customers with sweepstakes entries purportedly as a marketing tool or promotional incentive. The purported product often went unused, while customers could redeem their sweepstakes entries on site at a video terminal that showed a simulated game of chance, and could redeem any winnings immediately. In 2010, the legislature responded by enacting G.S. 14-306.4, which makes it unlawful to operate a machine that conducts a sweepstakes “through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.” S.L. 2010-103. An entertaining display was defined to include anything “that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play,” meaning poker, bingo, craps, slot-machine style matching of symbols, or “[a]ny other video game not dependent on skill or dexterity that is played while