But the manufacturers were able to modify their machines, or the software run on the machines, to fall outside the scope of G.S. 14-306.3, so they again, in some cases, obtained injunctive relief. (Not all manufacturers were successful in court, with the results depending both on the details of each manufacturer’s gaming system and on the statutory interpretation adopted by each presiding judge.) Against this backdrop, which some have described as a legislative game of Whack-a-Mole, the General Assembly passed House Bill 80.
Summary. The bill creates a new statute, G.S. 14-306.4, that makes it a misdemeanor “for any person to operate . . . an electronic machine or device to . . . [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display.” It defines an “entertaining display” as “visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play.” The crime is a felony for recidivists. The bill also amends the slot machine and video gaming statutes slightly.
Expected Issues. This bill is clearly the General Assembly’s most plausible effort yet at targeting this industry.