Three Updates to DWI Sentencing since 2018
[…] The court required Adams to complete 48 hours of community service; pay court costs, fines, and fees; and obtain a substance abuse assessment within 60 days. The court then added that if Adams was in compliance with the terms of probation after 12 months, he could be transferred to unsupervised probation. Adams appealed, arguing the court violated G.S. 20-179(r) by requiring him to remain on supervised probation for at least 12 months before being eligible for transfer to unsupervised probation.

The Court of Appeals agreed with Adams. Looking at the text of G.S. 20-179(r), the Court noted the judge “shall authorize the probation officer to modify the defendant’s probation by placing the defendant on unsupervised probation until the completion” of community service, payment of any fines, court costs, or fees, or a combination of those conditions. The statute does not include conditioning transfer from supervised to unsupervised probation on passing a certain amount of time on supervised probation.