Sentencing
[…] Today’s post is a noncomprehensive list of some of the most common offense-specific sentencing provisions.
Talking about Sentencing at Trial
It’s like Fight Club: the first rule of talking about sentencing at trial is don’t talk about sentencing at trial.
All the Possible Sentences
Let’s brainstorm all the possible sentences for a Prior Record Level I defendant convicted of two Class H felonies. I’ll go first, listing my thoughts roughly from most to least severe (from the defendant’s point of view).
The “Evidence Necessary to Prove an Element” Limitation on Aggravating Factors
Under G.S. 15A-1340.16(d), “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.” The general idea behind that rule is to prevent the defendant from getting extra punishment via an aggravating factor for something that is inherent in the crime of conviction.