That strikes me as a real possibility. The composition of the state supreme court today is different than it was in 1988. The United States Supreme Court has curtailed the application of the Fourth Amendment exclusionary rule greatly since then. And, while Carter relied in part on the existence of a statutory exclusionary rule in North Carolina as evidence of the state’s commitment to the rule, the statutory exclusionary rule now itself includes a good faith exception. G.S. 15A-974 (“Evidence shall not be suppressed under this subdivision if the person committing the violation of the . . . provisions under this Chapter acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the actions were lawful.”). Would the current state supreme court reaffirm Carter? We may soon find out.