Tag Archives: communicable diseases
[…] For example, suppose that an officer attempts to arrest a suspect in a residential burglary. The arrestee resists, and bites the officer during the scuffle. The officer ultimately subdues the arrestee and brings him to the magistrate’s office to be charged. The officer believes that the arrestee may be HIV positive — he’s a known IV drug user, and the “word on the street” is that he’s infected. The officer is concerned that the biting incident may have transferred the virus, and wants the arrestee tested. What to do?
First, the officer should alert the magistrate to the situation. Under G.S. 15A-534.3, “[i]f a judicial official conducting an initial appearance or first appearance . . . finds probable cause to believe that an individual had a nonsexual exposure to the defendant in a manner that poses a significant risk of transmission of the AIDS virus or Hepatitis B by such defendant, the judicial official shall order the defendant to be detained for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 24 hours, for investigation by public health officials and for testing . . . if required by public health officials.” The magistrate may wish to consult with public health officials in deciding whether a particular set of circumstances poses a “significant risk of transmission,” as noted on page 25 of my colleague Jessie Smith’s excellent paper on criminal procedure for magistrates.