State v. Newborn: Failure to Separately Indict Felon-in-Possession Did Not Deprive Court of Jurisdiction
[…] Newborn was pulled over for driving with a revoked license. The officer who stopped Newborn smelled marijuana, which Newborn admitted to recently smoking. Based on the smell and Newborn’s admission, officers searched his vehicle, discovering a pistol between the center console and driver’s seat.

Court of Appeals opinion. Newborn was convicted of all three charges at trial. On appeal, Newborn argued for the first time that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the felon-in-possession charge because it was not contained in a separate indictment as required by G.S. 14-415.1(c). See id. (requiring that the indictment “be separate from any indictment charging . . . other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge under this section”). The Court of Appeals agreed, relying on its previous decision in State v. Wilkins, 225 N.C. App. 492 (2013), and vacated Newborn’s conviction. 279 N.C. App. 42, reversed, ___ N.C. ___ (2023) (discussed here).

Supreme Court opinion.