State v. Newborn: Failure to Separately Indict Felon-in-Possession Did Not Deprive Court of Jurisdiction
[…] (Slip op. at 8).

The Newborn Court further noted that the purpose of an indictment is two-fold: (1) to provide a defendant with sufficient notice of the crimes with which he is charged such that he is able to prepare his defense and (2) to protect the defendant from double jeopardy. (Slip op. at 5, 8). An indictment satisfies those purposes when it alleges facts supporting the essential elements of the offense to be charged. (Slip op. at 5 (citing G.S. 15A-924(a)(5)’s requirement that an indictment “assert[] facts supporting every element of a criminal offense . . .. with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”)). The Court determined that the indictment charging Newborn met this standard and that to quash the indictment for failing to separately charge felon-in-possession would impermissibly elevate form over substance.

The dissent. Justice Morgan dissented in an opinion joined by Justice Earls.