The Public Nature of Arrest Records
[…] There are two important pieces of law to consider in answering that question.
1. The Plain Language of the Juvenile Code
The Juvenile Code confidentiality provision regarding law enforcement records and files concerning juveniles is contained in Article 30 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. Article 30 is titled “Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases.” The specific statutory provision that provides for the confidentiality of juvenile law enforcement records and files begins with a carveout for cases that are transferred to superior court. G.S. 7B-3001(b). The carveout provides that the Juvenile Code confidentiality protections apply to all law enforcement records and files concerning a juvenile “[u]nless jurisdiction of the juvenile has been transferred to superior court.” Therefore, once a case moves from original juvenile jurisdiction to the criminal jurisdiction of the superior court the law enforcement record confidentiality provisions of the Juvenile Code no longer apply.