The Public Nature of Arrest Records
[…] The statute includes a list of people who can examine and make copies of juvenile law enforcement records. Anyone not on that list can only access the juvenile records if the court allows that access through a court order. There is no provision that mirrors the criminal law’s explicit designation of certain arrest information as a public record.
Which Cases are Covered by the Juvenile Code Provisions?
Some have asked if the Juvenile Code provisions apply to the now criminal arrest records of minors. The question revolves around who counts as a juvenile under the language of G.S. 7B-3001(b). According to G.S. 7B-1501(17), a juvenile is “any person who has not reached the person’s eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States.” The Juvenile Code also includes a different definition for a delinquent juvenile. G.S. 7B-1501(7). That definition narrows the broader definition of juvenile to include minors who commit certain offenses at specific ages.