A few other motor vehicle provisions came to mind. Required lighting equipment of vehicles
[…] State v. Brown, 221 N.C. App. 383 (2012). It’ll be that dark in the places falling in the path of totality, but I don’t think passing through the moon’s shadow qualifies as a sunset.
A few other motor vehicle provisions came to mind. Required lighting equipment of vehicles under G.S. 20-129, for example, requires lighted headlamps and rear lamps from sunset to sunrise and “[w]hen there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person on the highway at a distance of 400 feet ahead.” So, if you’re in such a hurry to get somewhere that you’re driving during totality, lights on, please.