In other news:
[…] This week, the General Assembly ratified SB 117, or Lily’s Law, which adds the following provision to the murder statute, G.S. 14-17: “For the purposes of this section, it shall constitute murder where a child is born alive but dies as a result of injuries inflicted prior to the child being born alive.” The bill awaits the Governor’s signature. WRAL reports that the bill is “named after . . . the daughter of Danna Fitzgerald . . . [who] was 27 weeks pregnant when her then-estranged husband shot her in the abdomen.”