State v. Johnson, __ N.C. __ (August 18, 2017) opens like a novel:
[…] The State sought discretionary review, and, as mentioned above, the state supreme court reversed the court of appeals.
State supreme court’s analysis. The state supreme court explained that the lawfulness of the stop in Johnson hinged on whether the circumstances the officer observed provided him with a reasonable belief that a traffic violation had occurred and not on whether a traffic offense did, in fact, occur.
The officer in Johnson thought that the defendant violated G.S. 20-141(a), which prohibits the driving of a vehicle on a highway or a public vehicular area “at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” The fact that the defendant abruptly accelerated during a turn while driving in snow and lost control of his truck as it fishtailed rendered reasonable the officer’s belief that the defendant was driving too fast for conditions.