May a Sheriff or a Deputy Enforce a Municipal Ordinance?
[…] For that matter, neither may a municipal police officer. Because legal action is required, enforcement will necessarily fall to an attorney acting on the city’s behalf. Expressed more precisely, then, the question this post considers is whether a sheriff or a deputy may enforce a municipal ordinance when the ordinance is enforceable as a misdemeanor, as an infraction, or through civil penalties.

When the ordinance is enforceable as a misdemeanor. It used to be that most violations of municipal ordinances were misdemeanors. See G.S. 14-4(a) (providing that, with certain exceptions, “if any person shall violate an ordinance of a county, city, town, or metropolitan sewerage district . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor”). There are some relatively new limitations, discussed here, on which ordinances may carry misdemeanor penalties – and on the procedures a municipality must follow if it wants an ordinance to carry criminal penalties.