May a Sheriff or a Deputy Enforce a Municipal Ordinance?
[…] But some ordinance violations remain punishable as misdemeanors, and it seems to me that a sheriff or a deputy may enforce such ordinances by arrest, citation, and the other usual methods of enforcing the criminal law. Under G.S. 15A-401, law enforcement officers generally may arrest for any criminal offense with a warrant or if the offense is committed in an officer’s presence. There’s no limitation or exclusion that would require an officer working in a sheriff’s office to treat a crime differently simply because the crime was created by a municipal ordinance. Similarly, G.S. 15A-302 states without limitation that “[a]n officer may issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.” This grant of authority does not seem to depend on how the misdemeanor or infraction was created.

When the ordinance is enforceable as an infraction. For similar reasons, a sheriff or a deputy may enforce an ordinance when a violation is punishable as an infraction.