It is perhaps a defective indictment. The crucial element making a presentment a presentment is that the presentment is made on the grand jury’s own motion, not at anyone else’s suggestion. Am I misreading the statute? (It appears to be written in English.)
Bob emailed the following response to this comment: G.S. 15A-641 needs to be read together with the provision in G.S. 15A-628(a)(4), which in pertinent part states, “An investigation may be initiated upon the concurrence of 12 members of the grand jury itself or upon the request of the presiding or convening judge or the prosecutor (underling added).” Thus, an investigation possibly leading to the issuance of a presentment may be initiated by the request of a prosecutor.