Convictions Vacated for “Technical” Pleading Defects
[…] . . . unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did carnally know and abuse (name victim), who at the time was physically helpless. The defendant knew or should reasonably have known that the victim was physically helpless.

The Court of Appeals noted that while there was sufficient evidence at trial to show that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that Jane was physically helpless, the indictment omitted this allegation.

The State argued that the indictment language satisfied the requirements for a short-form indictment under G.S. 15-144.1(c), which provides that if the victim is physically helpless, it is sufficient to allege that “the defendant unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did carnally know and abuse a person . . . who was . . . physically helpless.” Here too, the Court of Appeals found that the Singleton indictment fell short.