Convictions Vacated for “Technical” Pleading Defects
[…] In response, the State moved under G.S.15A-922(f) to amend the pleading to include this allegation. The superior court allowed the amendment, and the defendant was convicted.

On appeal, the defendant argued that the misdemeanor statement of charges was fatally defective and that the superior court erred by allowing the State to amend it. The Court of Appeals agreed and vacated her conviction.

The Court purported to rest its analysis on statutory grounds, namely the failure of the pleading to “identify every essential element of the offense” in compliance with G.S. 15A-924(a)(5), which requires that each count “assert[] facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” Nevertheless, in stating that omission of an element required the court to vacate a defendant’s conviction, the Court relied on jurisprudence establishing that this sort of defect is fatal and deprives the court of jurisdiction. See Reavis, 882 S.E.2d at 594 (citing State v.