May probation pursuant to a deferred prosecution or conditional discharge include incarceration?
[…] A confinement-less approach to deferral probation also strikes me as a better fit with the ostensible purpose of deferral supervision. That supervision arguably should be less focused on punishing and more focused on verifying compliance with the deferred prosecution agreement or fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the conditional discharge. You can see that in the statutes governing probation failures in those cases. Under G.S. 15A-1341(a6), “upon violation of a term or condition of a conditional discharge . . . the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” Under G.S. 15A-1344(d), in response to a violation of deferred prosecution probation, the court may “order that charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial.”