The rule has been reaffirmed many times over the years. For
[…] This result is noteworthy in light of the court’s ruling in State v. Allen, __ N.C. App. __, 783 S.E.2d 799 (2016), that citations are not held to the same formal standards as other pleadings.
Assaulting an officer is different. The rule regarding R/D/O does not extend to charges of assaulting an officer. Various statutes criminalize assaults on officers. See G.S. 14-33(c)(4) (making it a misdemeanor to “[a]ssault an officer . . . when the officer . . . is discharging or attempting to discharge his official duties”); G.S. 14-34.5(a) (making it a felony to “assault with a firearm . . . a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties”); G.S. 14-34.7(a) (making it a felony to “assault[] a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties”); G.S. 14-258.4 (making it a felony for a prisoner to throw bodily emissions at a custodial officer “while the [officer] is