The defendant gave notice of appeal to the superior court.
On December 23, 2019, the probation officer filed violation reports in superior court. At a February 5, 2020 hearing, the defendant admitted to willfully violating his probation. The superior court revoked the defendant’s probation and activated his suspended sentences in his remaining misdemeanor and felony cases. The defendant appealed.
The Court of Appeals held that the superior court did not have jurisdiction to hear the defendant’s appeal from district court. In reaching this conclusion, the Court cited G.S. 15A-1347(b), which states “If a defendant waives a revocation hearing, the finding of a violation of probation, activation of sentence, or imposition of special probation may not be appealed to the superior court.” The Court vacated the judgment of the superior court and reinstated the judgment of the district court.
The trial court did not err in denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss because the evidence at trial conformed to the allegations in the indictment as to the essential elements of the crime.