Case Summaries: N.C. Court of Appeals (Nov. 7, 2023)
[…] In November of 2022, defendant filed three separate expungement petitions with the district court, seeking expunction as to each of the traffic charges. The district court denied the petitions because defendant was not charged with “multiple offenses” as required by G.S. 15A-146. Defendant then petitioned for a writ of certiorari from the superior court, which was also denied.

The Court of Appeals noted that defendant’s argument hinged on the statutory interpretation of G.S. 15A-146, citing the relevant language from subsection (a1): “[i]f a person is charged with multiple offenses and any charges are dismissed, then that person or the district attorney may petition to have each of the dismissed charges expunged.” Slip Op. at 4. The court explained that while the statute did not define what constituted a “dismissal,” it was a common word with an unambiguous meaning.