All Related Charges Are Transferred When One Felony in a Delinquency Case Is Transferred
[…] The court of appeals held that indictment and conviction on the conspiracy charge was permissible, despite the lack of a juvenile petition on the conspiracy charge because the conspiracy was part of the same transaction as the attempted armed robbery. Not only was there no need to separately transfer the conspiracy offense, but it also was not necessary that the conspiracy charge originate as a juvenile petition.

What constitutes a single scheme or plan?

The transactional test set forth in G.S. 7B-2203(c) is stated in terms identical to the standard for determining whether criminal offenses may be joined for trial. See  G.S. 15A-926 ( “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.”)

In analyzing this standard for purposes of joinder, courts have focused on whether the offenses have a transactional connection, meaning that they have a commonality of facts, not simply that they are the same offenses.