Recent Legislative Changes Affecting Judicial Authority and Administration
[…] Chastain III was the culmination of years of litigation around whether the actions of Patricia Chastain, the former clerk of superior court in Franklin County, warranted her removal from office. At the time of the removal proceedings in that case (which began in 2020), G.S. 7A-105 provided that a clerk of superior court could be suspended or removed from office for willful misconduct or mental or physical incapacity under the same general procedures that governed the suspension or removal of a district attorney. G.S. 7A-105 went on to require that a removal hearing “be conducted by the senior regular resident superior court judge serving the county of the clerk’s residence.” Unlike the statute governing removal of a district attorney (G.S. 7A-66), former G.S. 7A-105 made no provision for the referral of such a matter to another superior court judge.