Comparison with Other Jurisdictions. This web page purports to list the juror compensation schemes in place in all 50 states, plus the District of Columbia and the broader federal court system, all current as of January 1, 2011. It’s accurate as to North Carolina, and assuming that it’s accurate about other jurisdictions, we appear to be in the fat part of the bell curve. South Carolina provides between $2 and $12 per day, while Arizona’s lengthy trial fund may pay as much as $300 per day in certain circumstances.
Employers’ Obligations. Under G.S. 9-32, “[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has been called for jury duty, or is serving as a grand juror or petit juror.” As far as I can tell, employers are not required to pay their employees during jury service, though some states do mandate that, and of course, some employers do so as a matter of policy.
Tax Status.