At a time when many families are feeling pinched by the recession, prosecutors and defense lawyers have had difficulty finding jurors for the four to six weeks [the trial is expected to last]. . . . [T]he judge has heard many claims of financial hardship from men and women who fear being out of the office and off the job for at least a month.
The story briefly mentions the compensation that is provided to jurors, but it made me realize how little I know about juror compensation. So I researched it a bit. Here’s what I found.
Basic Rule. Under G.S. 7A-312, jurors “shall receive [$12] for the first day of service and [$20] per day afterwards, except that if any person serves as a juror for more than five days in any 24‑month period, the juror shall receive [$40] per day for each day of service in excess of five days.” The statute contains special provisions for sequestered jurors, and a different rate of compensation for grand jurors.
Comparison with Other Jurisdictions.