The jury began its deliberations a
[…] This includes preliminarily instructing all of the alternate jurors not to discuss the case with anyone until the alternate juror replaces a juror or is discharged (see N.C.P.I.-Crim. 101.35) and, if an alternate juror replaces a juror after deliberations have begun, instructing the jury to begin its deliberations anew and to disregard entirely any deliberations taking place before the alternate was substituted (see N.C.P.I.-Crim.100.40).
Are trial courts required to retain alternate jurors until deliberations conclude? The last sentence of G.S. 15A-1215(a) states:
Alternate jurors receive the same compensation as other jurors and, unless they become jurors, must be discharged in the same manner and at the same time as the original jury.
The “unless” clause appears to have been inadvertently left over from the pre-2021 version of the statute, which stated that:
Alternate jurors receive the same compensation as other jurors and, unless they become jurors, must be discharged upon the final submission of the case to the jury.