The jury began its deliberations a
[…] But is the trial court required to retain any alternates during jury deliberations?
The pattern instruction for concluding remarks to the jury allows for the possibility that trial courts retain discretion over whether to retain alternate jurors for potential substitution after the jury has begun deliberations. See N.C.P.I.-Crim. 101.35 (stating that “the court may choose to excuse the alternate juror(s)” or may retain them “for potential substitution after the jury has begun deliberations, pursuant to N.C. Gen. § 15A-1215(a)”). Yet G.S. 15A-1215(a) states that alternate jurors “must be discharged in the same manner and at the same time as the original jury.” (emphasis added). The statutory directive is not qualified with language stating, for example, that the discharge of an alternate must be no later than the time at which the original jury is discharged.