2024 HIPAA Final Rule: The New Attestation Requirement
[…] Q4: My organization is a covered entity and we recently released PHI in accordance with HIPAA and pursuant to a valid attestation; however, since then, we have become aware that the requestor misrepresented their intentions when submitting the attestation and is actually using the PHI for a prohibited purpose under 45 CFR 164.502(a)(5)(iii). What should we do?

A4: Under the new 45 CFR 164.509(d), if a covered entity or business associate “discovers information reasonably showing that any representation made in the attestation was materially false” and PHI was or is being disclosed based on that attestation then the covered entity or business associate must cease the disclosure.