At a minimum, when a police officer is fired, the agency must submit a form to the Criminal Justice Standards Commission setting out the reason for the termination. See 12 NCAC 09C .0208. The form (numbered F-5B and entitled Affidavit of Separation) asks the agency whether the officer has recently been investigated for criminal activity or misconduct, and if so, to describe the circumstances in detail. Future employers may be able to access the form, either with the officer’s consent or under G.S. 160A-168(b)(11) (making certain information regarding disciplinary dismissals public) or G.S. 160A-168(c)(5) (allowing public officials to inspect personnel files when “necessary and essential to the pursuance of a proper function of the inspecting agency”). This situation at least raises the question whether a name clearing hearing must be provided when the contents of the form, or other information placed in the officer’s file, call into question the officer’s integrity.