Prosecutors Beware: State v. Newborn Provides a Word of Caution for Felon In Possession Indictments
[…] In a separate indictment, Newborn was charged with attaining habitual felon status as defined by G.S. 14-7.1. The jury convicted Newborn of all three offenses, and he then plead guilty to attaining habitual felon status. On appeal, Newborn argued for the first time that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the felon-in-possession charge because it was not contained in a separate indictment as required by G.S. 14-415.1(c). See id. (requiring that the indictment “be separate from any indictment charging . . . other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge under this section”).

Court’s analysis. As already noted, the court agreed with the defendant. Its rationale? It was bound by precedent. Another panel of the court held in State v.