Comparing the Role Victims Play in Criminal Court: Mexico vs. North Carolina
[…] The judge sided with the victim and ordered that the prosecutors continue to pursue the case.

Prosecutors and the authority to dismiss in North Carolina. There’s no opportunity for a similar proceeding in North Carolina, where the appellate courts have held that “a prosecutor has the authority and discretion to dismiss charges against a defendant at any stage of the proceedings.” State v. Murphy, 193 N.C. App. 236 (2008). See also G.S. 15A-931 (“[T]he prosecutor may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading . . . by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time.”).

That’s the historical norm in the United States, though it isn’t the law everywhere in the United States today. In some states, and in federal court, the prosecution must move to dismiss and obtain the court’s approval.