You can read about one parent’s experience with patient brokers here. An academic paper based on structured stakeholder interviews regarding patient brokering is here.
The fundamental problem is a conflict of interest. Patient brokers are compensated only once for recovery, but may be paid over and over again for relapse and continued addiction.
Is patient brokering legal? No. Federal law has prohibited it since the enactment of EKRA, the Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act of 2018. EKRA is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 220. It makes it a felony, punishable by up to 10 years in prison, to “solicit[] or receive[] any remuneration . . . in return for referring a patient or patronage to a recovery home, clinical treatment facility, or laboratory.” Many states also have laws prohibiting patient brokering.
What did the General Assembly do?