Both studies were prompted—at least in part—by recognition of the fact that far fewer presentencing reports are done in North Carolina than in most other states. In some jurisdictions they are all but mandatory, at least for certain crimes or categories of offenders. Both study reports posit that one reason presentence reports might be rare in North Carolina is that some in our criminal justice system simply don’t know what options are available for obtaining additional information about a defendant before sentencing. This post summarizes the options.
Presentence Investigation (PSI). Under G.S. 15A-1332(b), a court may, after conviction, order a probation officer to make a presentence investigation of any defendant. When a PSI is ordered a probation officer must “promptly investigate all circumstances relevant to sentencing and submit either a written report or an oral report either on the record or with defense counsel and the prosecutor present.” The PSI can include sentencing recommendations if the court requests them.