The State Bar’s letter. The letter is here. It is addressed to an officer who prepared and presented to a judge a motion “asking for an order to compel thir
[…] But what about other types of investigative orders that an officer might seek?
The letter doesn’t seem to cast any doubt on the propriety of officers applying for search warrants or pen register orders. In fact, it expressly acknowledges the statutory authority of officers to seek such orders.
I suppose that it might call into question whether officers can seek orders under the federal Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq. But I still tend to think that an officer is a “governmental entity” under the Act, and so is statutorily authorized to seek such orders. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (stating that a court order “shall issue only if the governmental entity” meets the requisite standard); 18 U.S.C. § 2711(4) (defining “governmental entity” to include any “department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof”); In re Application or the U.S., 102 F.Supp.3d 884 (N.D. Miss. 2015 (noting that “§ 2703 allows officers to obtain an order”); State v. Reynolds, 2011 WL 2536472 (Conn. Super. Ct.