The case eventually reached the state supreme court, which rejected the defendants’ claims that the st
[…] The supreme court ruled that the defendants had made a sufficient showing in this regard to require remand for further consideration.
Subsequently, in response to the types of concerns that had animated Simeon, the General Assembly enacted S.L. 1999-428. That bill added G.S. 7A-49.4, which addresses superior court criminal case calendaring. It provides that “[c]riminal cases in superior court shall be calendared by the district attorney . . . according to a criminal case docketing plan developed by the district attorney” after consultation with the bench and bar. Each docketing plan must include certain minimum components.