Stalking
[…] In that decision, the BIA upheld a finding of deportability for a violation of California’s stalking statute. On reconsideration of the case in 2018, the BIA reversed its own prior decision, holding that a violation of the California stalking statute is not a deportable crime of stalking. 27 I&N Dec. 256 (BIA 2018). The Board reasoned that the California statute can be violated by intent to cause fear for one’s “safety,” while the BIA’s definition of stalking requires intent to cause fear of “death or bodily injury.”
Based on this rationale, stalking under G.S. 14-277.3A would not be a deportable crime of stalking. Like the California statute, the North Carolina statute can be violated by “fear for the person’s safety or the safety of the person’s immediate family or close personal associates.” Thus, a noncitizen would not be subject to deportation for a conviction of stalking under North Carolina law on “crime of stalking” grounds.
Violation of Protection Orders