Did the General Assembly Just Remove the “Nighttime” Element of Burglary?
[…] As a total sidetrack, if you are interested in a deep dive on different definitions of “twilight” – civil, nautical, and astronomical – check out this page by the National Weather Service.

What S.L. 2025-71 did. Here’s the relevant portion of the session law:

In sum, the bill removes the reference to the common law and replaces it with what amounts to a list of elements for first and second degree burglary. The elements generally track the common law elements, with one major exception: the nighttime element.

So is the nighttime element gone? Yes. Under G.S. 4-1, the common law remains in force in North Carolina, but only if “has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete.” The replacement of the reference to the common law with a list of elements “otherwise provide[s] for” the crime of burglary and renders the common law offense obsolete. See generally State v.