This post summarizes the published criminal opinions from the North Carolina Court of Appeals released on July 16, 2025.
[…] Nevertheless, the court concluded that “[i]f Defendant had committed the same offense in North Carolina he had committed in Delaware, North Carolina law would also permit Defendant to be required to register as a sex offender, if the trial court made certain findings.” Slip op. at 7.
In addition to the substantial similarity analysis, the Court of Appeals concluded that the defendant would be required to register pursuant to G.S. 14-208.6(4)(b), which states that a person must register in North Carolina for a “final conviction in another state of an offense that requires registration under the sex offender registration statutes of that state.” The court read that statute to require application of the law of the other state, Delaware, to determine whether the defendant’s adjudication qualified as a “final conviction.”