Case Summaries: N.C. Court of Appeals (July 16, 2025)
[…] The trial court disagreed. It found that the Delaware juvenile adjudication was substantially similar to first-degree statutory sexual offense in North Carolina and ordered registration on North Carolina’s adult registry.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s order, holding that the defendant was required to register pursuant to G.S. 14-208.6(4)(b), which states that a person must register in North Carolina for a “final conviction in another state of an offense that requires registration under the sex offender registration statutes of that state.” The court read that statute to require application of the law of the other state, Delaware, to determine whether the defendant’s adjudication qualified as a “final conviction.”