G.S. 7A-49.4(c).
My sense of practice throughout the state is that few judicial districts regularly make distinctions between “tentative” and “definite” trial dates. Rather, the parties propose trial dates at the final administrative setting, and the court resolves any disagreements and enters an order setting the matter for trial on a particular date.
The statute further provides that no later than 10 working days before a case is calendared for trial, the district attorney shall publish a trial calendar. G.S. 7A-49.4(e). The trial calendar will list the cases in the order the DA anticipates calling them and “should not contain cases that the district attorney does not reasonably expect to be called for trial.” Id. A case may not be continued from the trial calendar unless both parties consent or the court enters an order granting a continuance for good cause shown. G.S. 7A-49.4(f).