Multiple Assault Convictions Based on the Same Conduct
[…] If not, the offenses are either the same offense, or one is a lesser-included offense of the other, in which case double jeopardy normally precludes conviction of both.

Plainly, AWDWIKISI and AISBI each have distinct elements and so pass the Blockburger test: the former requires proof that a deadly weapon was used and that the defendant had the intent to kill, while the latter requires proof of serious bodily injury, which is more grave than the plain old “serious injury” required by the former.  The Ezell court nonetheless held that the defendant could not be convicted of both, because G.S. 14-32.4, which defines AISBI and makes it a Class F felony, states that it applies “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.”  The court concluded that in Ezell, the conduct was covered by some other provision of law providing greater punishment, namely, G.S. 14-32, which made AWDWIKISI a Class E felony.

As a matter of statutory interpretation, the court’s reasoning works.