Search of the defendant’s premises conducted solely pursuant to a general administrative tax warrant violated the Fourth Amendment and required suppression of seized evidence.
State v. Hickman, No. COA24-893 (N.C. Ct. App. Nov. 5, 2025) (Flood). In 2022, the North Carolina Department of Revenue (DOR) issued a general administrative tax warrant against Johnnie Denise Hickman for unpaid taxes related to prior drug sales. Issued pursuant to G.S. 105-242, the tax warrant authorized the McDowell County Sheriff’s Office to “levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the said taxpayer.” DOR agents, accompanied by a sheriff’s deputy, entered Hickman’s residence pursuant to the tax warrant. They conducted a search, found methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia, and later obtained the defendant’s written consent to search after detaining her.