This post summarizes the published criminal opinions from the North Carolina Court of Appeals released on August 20, 2025.
[…] State v. Council, No. COA25-78 (N.C. Ct. App. Aug. 20, 2025) (Hampson). In this Durham County case, the defendant was suspected of stealing a catalytic converter from a truck. He was indicted for, and convicted of, felony larceny and felony injury to property to obtain non-ferrous metals. He appealed, asserting that the indictment for the injury to property charge was defective for failing to specify the value of the property damage.
The offense is set forth in G.S. 14-159.4, which makes it “unlawful for a person to willfully and wantonly cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure any personal or real property of another . . . for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals in any amount.”
Subsection (c) of the statute concerns “punishment,” and reads: